Name:Possible hut on Cudlipptown Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

A hut circle with possible annexe on the south-west side. The interior of the hut is a level platform terraced into the slope; its walls of collapsed rubble are 1.7m to 2.5m wide and 0.3m to 0.6m high. Two large stones in the south-western arc may define an entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age field system with two associated hut circles and adjoining reave and a complex of probable 19th century mining structures and features on western side of Cudlipptown Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/01/1988) SX 5301 7946. A hut circle situated on a slight slope on a natural terrace 5m W of a boundary of field system (SX 57 NW 133). It has an internal diameter of 5.8m. The interior is a level platform terraced into the slope; its walls of collapsed rubble are 1.7m to 2.5m wide and 0.3m to 0.6m high. Two large stones in the SW arc may define an entrance.
On the SW is a possible annexe, measuring 3.7m by 3.3m and 0.7m high: the identification is not certain and it could be merely a pile of cleared stones.
See RCHME 1:2500 plan of Cudlipptown Down.

Ring of stones visible on the 2010 aerial images.