Name:Hut circle on west side of Cudlipptown Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 5.5 metres diameter with walls up to 4 metres widewith a scarp 0.7 metres high on west side of Cudlipptown Down

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle 30 metres to the east of the wall on west side of Cudlipptown Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/01/1988) SX 5294 7915. A hut circle situated on a slight slope on the W side of Cudlipptown Down.
It is visible as a level platform 5.5m in diameter internally, defined by a crescentic scarp 0.7m high cut into the slope and a corresponding build up on the down slope side. The scarps are between 2m and 4m wide, representing the spread of walling. No entrance is visible.
See RCHME 1:2500 plan of Cudlipptown Down.

Hut circle circa 6.2 metres diameter is all that remains of a settlement on the west side of Cudlipptown Down.

Circular feature visible on aerial photograph.