Name:Stone alignment on Piles Hill

Summary

Double alignment of stones roughly west-east over the top of Piles Hill. Some of the stones have only partly fallen but most are flat.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Stone row on piles hill. Vis=-/8/1963 (ancient monuments) double alignment of stones roughly west-east over the top of piles hill. Some of the stones have only partly fallen but most are flat. A stone row discovered by commander and mrs woolner in the 1960's starting at the east end, in sight of glasscombe corner, the terminal stone lies with several other large stones on a ridge west of and above west glaze brook. An enclosure lies about 183m south east. The row of stones, most of them lying prone, has direction 254deg e for about 114m, and seven stones can be detected. The direction then appears to change about 10 deg west, the ground rising all the time. Eight more stones were counted before reaching a leaning stone standing 1.21m high, a distance of about 96m. A further 118m, with 14 stones counted, and there is a leaning stone about 1.21m long, followed by 160m with 9 stones counted. The redlake rail breaks the line of the row. The row leaves ugborough parish territory at the line of boundary stones. If it did continue west of the rail it probably would have reached a large cairn standing on the top of piles hill. A characteristic of the longstones is that they all lie north-south. Several stones show tare-and-feather drill marks, not uncommon with large stones on ugborough moor. Vis=12/6/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=double stone row - widely spaced apart, part of which is visible west of tramway in parish harford/hardford(south hams)(sx66se/6/1), on 1980 nmr ap. Extent east of tramway not visible as no nmr ap coverage to date (rchm app 1985). Vis=est 1976-1979 (hankin) the west terminal on harford moor is c.206m south east of piles gate at sx65056110 (alt 360m); a stone leaning c.20 degrees from the vertical, 1.8m measured along its surface, 0.9m by 0.25m base, tapering to 0.15m, and two smaller stones lying c.0.2m from the leaning stone. The site is marked on the os 6" as "stone". Eastward on bearing 110 degrees east of north recumbent stones varying in length from 1.2m to 1.8m, and several fragments are in line with c.105m - westward of this point the row can be traced in direction c.95 degrees east of north, but the ground for some distance is fairly clear of stones. Towards the top of piles hill stones are again more clearly seen, one being 2.8m long by 0.6m, and another near the parish boundary (marked by a line of standing stones) is 3.0m long by 0.65m, both stones lie lengthways north-south. The row then passes into ugborough parish and is cut by the redlake rail track (alt 385m). The double stone row extends into ugborough parish for a further 500m. Features which emerge from a survey of the whole area are:-vis=1. Only a length of about 200m of the row is visible from any one point owing to the curvature of the ground on piles hill. Vis=2. The distance between the stones in both alignments appears to be in the order of about 8m. Vis=3. Many of the surviving stones are between 1m and 3m long, with 30 stones 2m - 3m. Vis=4. There is a tendency for recumbent stones to lie lengthways north-south. Vis=5. The leaning stones are different in shape from the recumbent stones. Vis=the whole site was surveyed and planned by an os archaeology officer, mr. N. V. Quinnell on 10/8/1977. Vis=double stone row, widely spaced apart, part of which is visible west of the tramway. Extent east of the tramway is not visible as there is no nmr ap coverage to date (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1967)introduction, 265.

Des=parish checklist/harford.