Name:Hut 'E' in settlement west of the Colly Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut 'E' of 5.7 metres diameter with walls 2 metres wide by 0.6 metres high in the settlement to the north-east of Wedlake Farm and to the west of the Colly Brook. Excavated in 1905

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NW 15
  • Pastscape: 439765

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Enclosures & Hut Circles' shown on early 20th century map.

Baring Gould, S., 1905, Tenth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 142-143 (Article in Serial). SDV64587.

One of 15 huts excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee. Hut circle E. A good circle. External diameter, 25 feet (7.6m); internal diameter, 17 feet (5.1m). Doorway on south side paved with stones. Found some pieces of pottery, some of which were lipped.
The floor was covered with the before-mentioned burnt-clay-looking stuff. A small horseshoe of iron was found on the "calm", 30 inches below the surface.
A striking feature of most of the hut circles in this settlement was, that though the first sight of the tops of the encircling stones on the surface, before excavation, was not particularly emphatic, on digging, the stones were all contiguous underground, and at their bases formed a continuous wall of well-laid stones. The unusual depth of the huts coupled with the last remark, may be due to the watery character of the situation. In nearly every case the digging was about 3 feet (0.91m) below the original surface, before we felt that the excavation was satisfactory.

(13/10/1978) Huts surveyed at 1:10 000 scale by the Ordnance Survey.

Fletcher, M. J., 1987, Unknown source title (Report - Survey). SDV346731.

(19/11/1987) One of a group of fifteen hut circles (MDV4106) on a gentle south-east facing hillslope. SX 53997777 Hut E. Measures 4.9m in internal diameter and is levelled into the slope to a depth of 0.4m. The front scarp is 0.3m high and the wall is constructed of small boulders and stones with some inner and outer facing slabs is 2.0m wide and up to 0.6m high.

Hut circle '6' of 5.2 metres diameter within Enclosure 'C' at 'Wedlake settlement'. An iron horseshoe was found within this hut during excavation in 1905.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2019, Prehistoric Settlements North and South of Wedlake (Supplementary survey report) (Report - Survey). SDV363726.

Surveyed in August 2019.

Within Scheduled area.