Name:Cairn on Glasscombe Ball, Ugborough

Summary

Cairn on Glasscombe Ball. Stony mound, 21 metres by 25 metres and 1.3 metres high. A building on the north side of 14 metres by 4 metres with coursed stone walls 0.6 metres thick by 0.4 metres high and divided into two rooms

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 1906 (sheet: 119SE) (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Tumulus' marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 390 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4075-4076 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(27/03/1950) Mutilated cairn measuring 22m in diameter and 1.5m high with a large hollow in the centre, Ugborough Moor, on Glasscombe Ball; elevation 363m. On top of the plateau west of the Glaze Valley. A large cairn which has been very much disturbed causing the stones to be scattered. The stones pile to a height of 1.21m, and have not been allowed to become overgrown; the cairn is known as 'Glas Barrow'.

(18/07/1977) A cairn, 22.0m in overall diameter and 0.7m high, situated in a prominent position at about 360m O.D. The top has been much mutilated by shelters formed from the stones and there are the footings of a drystone rectangular building, oriented east to west and measuring 10.0m by 3.5m by 0.3m high. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Medium sized cairn visible on 1948 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 98, 246, Map 56 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Glas Barrow at SX65976027 of 22.0 metres diameter by1.4 metres high. A large structureless and very disturbed mass of stones running down the eastern slope of Glasscombe Ball.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UG41 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited in 2017 prior to this project starting; not revisited. Condition assessed as good.

Historic England, 2020, National Heritage List for England, (1991) (National Heritage List for England). SDV363414.

This large cairn, on the southern brow of Glasscombe Ball, is 22m in diameter and 1.5m high, it consists of a mound of stones on an earth and stone base and is similar in form to the other large hilltop cairns in this area.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 22nd April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Large cairn on summit of Glasscombe Ball: turf-covered stony mound, 21 metres north to south, 25 metres east to west, 1.3 metres high, building on north side, 14 metres north-east to south-west, 4 metres north-west to south-east, coursed stone walls, 0.6 metres thick, 0.4 metres high, divided into two rooms.