Name:Iron Age and Romano British Enclosures to north of Aller Cross, Kingskerswell

Summary

An engineering test pit along the route of the proposed A380 link road in 1993 discovered a feature containing Roman pottery. Subsequent evaluation and excavation in 1992-3 and 2012-2013 respectively revealed evidence for an Iron Age and and multi-phase Romano British enclosed settlement. Occupation of the settlement was most intensive during the latter period with most of the features and finds dating from the 2nd to 4th centuries. Finds included brooches, coins, glass, rotary quern fragments and a piece of decorated slate. Although evidence for buildings was limited the range, quantity and quality of the finds assemblage suggests that a building of some status stood here.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Middle Iron Age occupation site and Romano-British settlement enclosure north of Aller Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Middle Iron Age to Roman - 300 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Hearne, C. M. + Seager Smith, R., 1993, A Middle Iron Age and Roman Site at Aller Cross, Kingskerswell (Nr Torquay) (Report - Evaluation). SDV355497.

An archaeological evaluation on the route of the proposed Kingskerswell bypass was prompted by the recovery of Roman pottery from a geotechnical test pit. The evaluation revealed a large ditch (1529) aligned north-west to south-east, 3.0-5.0 metres wide, was traced for about 40 metres. This contained roman pottery, imbrex roof tiles and carbonised grain of wheat, oats and barley. Other ditch features also contained Roman material.

Hearne, C. M. + Seager Smith, R., 1995, A Middle Iron Age and Roman Site at Aller Cross, Kingskerswell, 1993, 109-119 (Article in Serial). SDV296995.

Middle Iron Age and Roman deposits were identified during an archaeological evaluation for the Kingskerswell bypass. The evaluation focused on the field in which a geotechnical pit from which Roman pottery was recovered had been dug. The main feature was a large enclosure ditch. Although no actual buildings were located in the evaluation the condition and nature of the finds assemblage, which included a range of local and non local fine and coarsewares and imported vessels, is suggestive of a settlement. See report for full details.

1995, Untitled Source, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV296994.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey, dbid:2216 (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

About 30 sherds of Middle/Late Iron Age pot were recovered from evaluation trench. Now in Torquay Museum.

AC Archaeology, 2013, AC Archaeology in Devon (Article in Serial). SDV360666.

AC Archaeology excavations at Hemerdon, South Devon Link Road, Butts Road, and Milbury.

Fieldwork has comprised investigations of extensive tin-working remains dating from the medieval period to the 19th century.
Finds have included rare kibble that probably dates from the 16th century and was used to transport cassiterite via winch from the workings. The fieldwork has also excavated features in the wider landscape including a series of Bronze Age cairns, ring cairns and barrows that have yielded artefacts such as pottery, bronze palstave axes and a faience.

Hughes, S., 2015, A Prehistoric and Romano-British Settlement at Aller Cross, Kingskerswell, 91-184 (Article in Serial). SDV359556.

Excavations in 2012-2013 revealed evidence for an Iron Age and a multi-phase Romano British enclosed settlement. Occupation of the settlement was most intensive during the latter period with most of the features and finds dating from the 2nd to 4th centuries. At least four phases of modification to the main enclosure ditches were recorded and in the 2nd-3rd century AD the site was enlarged with the addition of an outer enclosure. There was only limited survival of internal features within the enclosures, although the foundations and floor of a Roman structure were found adjacent to the main enclosure ditch. However, the quantity, quality and range of finds suggests that there must have bee a building of some status in the vicinity. Finds included pottery, brooches, coins, glass, rotary quern fragments and a piece of decorated slate.
Environmental evidence from charcoal and carbonised plant remains suggests an open but scrubby environment with alder on the wetter floodplain of the Aller Brook and Edginswell Stream and drier heath and oak woodland further afield. Evidence for cereal crops was very limited with surprisingly low numbers of wheat, barley and possibly oat grains.
The site was abandoned in the 4th century AD, marked by the dumping of structural material and artefacts into the inner enclosure suggesting that at least some demolition and levelling of the site took place. See report for full details.