Name:Park at Parke, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Estate first referred to as Park in 1596. Different layout of field boundaries shown on 1803 map and 1840 Tithe Map suggesting that the building of the new house was also accompanied by changes to the estate. Lodge Wood is shown as enlarged from its 1803 size and Park Wood planted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• PARK (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Lodge Wood' and 'Parke Wood' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on south and north sides of railway respectively. 'Lodge Wood' is marked as 'Ledge Wood' on 1963 6 inch map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX87NW (Cartographic). SDV339551.

National Trust, 1984, Parke, 10-11 (Report - Survey). SDV287876.

Estate seems to have existed in Saxon times and is mentioned in Domesday Survey. Referred to as 'the Parke' in 1596. 1803 Ordnance Survey drawing appears to show a very different layout of field boundaries on the estate from the 1840 Tithe Map, so presumably the building of the new house was accompanied by changes in the way the estate was farmed. The Tithe Map shows 'Lodge Wood' enlarged from its 1803 size and 'Park Wood' planted. There is a nursery shown and the walled garden to the north of the house. Two fields, 'Warren' and 'Little Warren' to the north-west of the house suggest that rabbits were once kept here to provision the estate. On the 1840 Tithe Map the area is under arable cultivation.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Molland, S., 1996, Historical Summary of Parke, Bovey Tracey for the National Trust (Report - Survey). SDV339545.

Parke estate referred to as 'Park' in documents of 1596. Before referred to as 'Richmond Land' after Duchess of Richmond who inherited estate in 1487. 'Estate in the park of Bovey Tracey' referred to in 1618. A plan of roughly 1640 depicts 'The Parke' as a wooded area on the north bank of the River Bovey to the north north west of Parke House.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 106 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Parke (Un-published). SDV357925.