Name:Large scraper of black flint found on summit of Three Barrow Tor, South Brent

Summary

On the summit of the tor a large scraper of black flint was picked up near the barrows, one of which had been opened recently. A portion of the implement has been trimmed away, as if to prepare it for insertion in a heft or handle of some sort. Now in Plymouth Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Brent, F., 1885, 10th Report of the Committee on Scientific Memoranda, 72 (Article in Serial). SDV250005.

Three Barrow Tor. On the summit of the tor a large scraper of black flint was picked up near the barrows, one of which had been opened recently. A portion of the implement has been trimmed away, as if to prepare it for insertion in a heft or handle of some sort.

Burnard, R., 1894, Dartmoor Pictorial Records. Plymouth, Vol IV, Page 17 (Monograph). SDV232119.

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

A Neolithic or Early Bronze Age scraper was found on Three Barrows Hill, SX6562, and is now in Plymouth Museum.