Name:Bowl Barrow near Hampson Cottage

Summary

Bowl Barrow to south-west of Hampson Cottage, one of a group of ritual and funerary monuments centred around the village of Bow.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AT, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV41847.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon, 314 (Article in Serial). SDV278864.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OC, 6-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV51504.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342166.

Site visit 05/03/1991. New field boundary constructed to north of ring ditches.

Gerrard, S., 1996, Bowl Barrow 80 Metres South-west of Hampson Cottage, 139540 (Un-published). SDV343173.

Round barrow 80 metres south-west of Hampson Cottage. It is one of a group of ritual and funerary monuments centred around the village of Bow. The area is also associated with the placename 'Nymet' which is thought to have sacred Celtic significance. The barrow survives as a low circular mound, 18 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. The ditch from which construction material was quarried surrounds the mound and is preserved as a buried feature which is clearly visible on aerial photographs.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Bowl Barrow 80 Metres South-west of Hampson Cottage (Schedule Document). SDV343172.

Bowl barrow 80 metres south-west of Hampson Cottage, Bow, on a ridge between the valleys of the River Yeo to the south and the Venn Lake to the north. It survives as a low circular mound which measures 18 metres in diameter and is 0.4 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 899910 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV58684.

Four bowl barrows south-west of Hampson Cottage. Originaly identified as cropmarks and surviving as low mounds 0.2-0.4 metres high and up to 22 metres across. Ditches are visible on the air photographs and survive as buried features. Other details: SS70SW 33.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.