Name:CLEARANCE CAIRN in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=4/4/1995 (gerrard) clearance cairn within an historic field system. May be of historic date, but its appearance and proximity to bronze age features suggests that it is more likely to be prehistoric. The cairn mound is built against and partly overlaps a large earthfast rock, measures 3m in diam and stands up to 0.6m high (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(04/04/1995) SX 5720 6457 Clearance cairn within an historic field system. May be of historic date, but its appearance and proximity to Bronze Age features suggests that it is more likely to be prehistoric. The cairn mound is built against and partly overlaps a large earthfast rock, measures 3m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high.