Name:Enclosure within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Part of a prehistoric enclosure to the north of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX56SE242

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 1st April 1995. Simple enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement. Survives as a 70 metres by 1 metre by 0.3 metre high curving rubble wall with occasional facing slabs. This structure probably represents two sides of an enclosure whose other sides have been robbed for building material to construct the nearby Trowlesworthy Farmstead. The enclosure is cut in at least two places by a later animal run and leat.

Curving feature shown on map.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 51, 102 143 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Curving wall 70 metres long by 1 metre wide by 0.2 metres high possibly representing two sides of a sub-rectangular enclosure composed of a turf wall in which some stones are visible.

Curved feature visible on Lidar data.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/04/2002) Centred SX 56796484. A semi-circular turf and stone bank representing the E boundary of a sub-circular BA enclosure. It lies adjacent to the NE corner of the enclosed land of Trowlesworthy Farm on the Shaddyback plateau and measures around 45m long, 1,4m wide and up to 0.5m high. There are no contemporary structures associated with this feature.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Curve shown on survey.