Name:Cairn east of the Willings Walls reave, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A disturbed, flat-topped mound containing several large boulders lies immediately east of a break in the Willings Walls Reave. The outline of the feature is rather irregular and there is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or kerb. It seems most likely that this feature was created from material derived from the reave when the breech occurred.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • MOUND (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

(10/04/1979) SX 58216520: A cairn situated near a reave (SX 56 NE 123) on a north-west facing slope at 330m OD. It is of earth and stone and measures 4.5m by 3.5m and is 0.5m high with a slightly flattened top.
It is almost certainly prehistoric in origin and probably sepulchral although another possibility is that it is stone gathered for the repair or construction of the reave. Found during investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

(SX58226520) Round cairn 2.6m east of the Willings Walls reave. Cairn mound measures 4m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high.

Willings Walls Cairn '1' at SX58226520 is an oval pile of stones of 5.0 metres by 3.0 metres and 0.3 metres high a few metres from a gap in the reave. This untidy structure may not have been a burial mound at all.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(05/03/2002) SX 58226520. A disturbed, flat-topped mound containing several large boulders lies immediately east of a break in the Willings Walls Reave. The outline of the feature is rather irregular and there is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or kerb.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Small cairn shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-17 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(18/11/2019) Condition assessed as good; some vegetation encroachment threatening feature. A disappointing cairn by breech in wall See photo 7). Animal presence visible with light tracks (no areas of bare earth) around cairn coming to and from breech in reave.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during November 2019 visit.