Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=2/4/1995 (gerrard) at above ngr + sx56646494. Two hut circles within agglomerated enclosure. These buildings survive as banks of earth + stone surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the n hut measures 5.5m in diam and the surrounding 1.4m wide double orthostat wall stands up to 0.4m high. This hut is attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall. The s hut survives as a 1.9m wide and 0.8m high double orthostat and rubble bank wall surrounding a 7.2m diam internal area. A gap in the w wall may represent a doorway. The relationship of this hut to the enclosure wall is unclear although it appears most likely that the wall abuts the hut which is therefore earlier. Attached to the n side of the hut is a small annex which measures 7m by 3m and is defined by a 1.6m wide and 0.4m high rubble bank. A group of earthworks lying immediately to the s of this hut may represent an earlier enclosure associated with this hut (mpp).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the south west/3(1994)159;map 51.3.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)63-6/102.174.