Name:Hut Circle within Enclosure 'C' south-west of Shadyback Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The southernmost of two hut circles of probable prehistoric date identified by field and aerial survey on the north-west facing slopes of a spur to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. The hut circles are associated with an enclosed hut circle settlement. This hut circle was not identifiable on aerial photographs, digital images derived from aerial photographs or visualisations derived from lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

Site visited on 2nd April 1995. Two stone hut circles within agglomerated enclosure. These buildings survive as banks of earth and stone surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the southern hut measures 5 metres in diam and is defined by a 1.4 metre wide single orthostat and rubble bank wall standing up to 0.5 metres high.

Southern of two hut circles within Shadyback Enclosure 'C'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 63=64, 102 173c (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Indistinct remains of an oval hut circle at SX56646495 consisting of an arc of orthostats and overgrown hummocks. No entrance is visible. A wall possibly connecting this to the hut circle to the north-east is represented by a low overgrown bank. The hut circle measures 6 metres by 4 metres internally and 8 metres by 6 metres externally with banks up to 0.6 metres.

Hut circle vaguely visible on Lidar data

Visible on aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439169, SX56SE22 (Website). SDV362732.

An ovoid enclosure at SX 56586496 contains two type 2 hut circles . One hut circle set into the slope has an internal diameter 7.0 metres with a wall 1.3 metres thick and is in poor condition. A south facing entrance is 1.1 metres wide.

Of the two hut circles previously recorded within enclosure MDV4266, this hut circle was not confidently identifiable on any aerial photographs, digital images derived from aerial photographs or visualisations derived from lidar data available to the survey, and as such has not been transcribed.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.