Name:Pillow mound close to River Plym

Summary

Pillow mound within an historic field system. Survives as a flat topped mound, measuring 18.5 metres by 5.5 metres by 1.5 metres high, surrounded by a 1.7 metre wide and 0.3 metre deep ditch. Monument comprises a sub-rectangular mound of soil and stone

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(01/04/1995) Pillow mound within an historic field system. Survives as a 18.5m by 5.5m by 1.5m high, flat topped, sub-rectangular mound of soil + stone, surrounded by a 1.7m wide and 0.3m deep ditch. Three gullies lead from the ditch. Leading NNW from the NE side of the mound is a 68m long, 0.9m wide and 0.6m deep gully, accompanied on its downslope side by the 1.5m wide and 1m high bank of material upcast during its construction. The second gully leads S from the SE side of the mound's ditch and survives as a 75m long, 1m wide and 0.5m deep hollow, accompanied by the bank upcast during its construction. Both these gullies lead from the upper length of the mound's ditch and could not therefore have been excavated to provide drainage. They therefore probably represent animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped.
The third gully, measuring 14m long, 0.7m wide by 0.15m deep, leads SW from the lower end of the mound's ditch, and whilst this one may have served a drainage function it could also have doubled as an animal run.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 159 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Other details: Map 51.3.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 102.162 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Visible on the lidar data.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-TR2 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2019) Condition of the pillow mound assessed as very good. A footpath skirts the eastern end of the structure and may be at risk from pedestrian and vehicular erosion.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during July 2019 visit.