Name:Round cairn on Lee Moor 950 metres south-east of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Vis=5/6/1996 (gerrard) round cairn survives as a 4.7m diam and 0.8m high circular mound of stones + earth.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PIT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(05/06/1996) Round cairn survives as a 4.7m diameter and 0.8m high circular mound of stones and earth.
A 6m diameter and 0.4m deep circular pit lies 6m to the west-north-west of the cairn. A further small rectangular pit dug into the bottom of this pit measures 1.7m by 1m by 0.4m deep. The function and date are currently unknown, although the possibility of them being military cannot be discounted. These pits are not included within the scheduling.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on a south facing slope of Lee Moor overlooking Whitehill Yeo China Clay Works. The cairn survives as a 4.7m diameter and 0.8m high circular mound of stones and earth. A circular pit lying 6m to the WNW whose function and date are currently unknown is not included in the scheduling. However, other archaeological features surviving within the vicinity of this monument are the subject of separate schedulings. This monument is in the care of the Secretary of State.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 17/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 5868 6369. A round cairn on Lee Moor. The cairn mound is comprised of earth and stones and measures 4.7 metres in diameter and 0.8 metre high. A circular pit of unknown date and function lies to the north west of the cairn. Cairn scheduled (16/10/2000, Scheduled Monument Notification).