Name:Hut circle between two enclosures west of Shell Top, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A robbed hut circle lies on the moderate south-western flank of Shell Top. The levelled interior measures 3.5m in diameter and the walls are marked by a ring of upright and recumbent granite posts and blocks, the smaller stones apparently having been removed. There is no obvious entrance. Thought by Butler to be a cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Alternate Type) CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle forming an outlying part of a large partially enclosed hut settlement. Survives as 0.6 metres wide and 0.7 metres high single orthostat wall surrounding a 3.6 metres long by 2.5 metres wide oval internal area.

Shell Top west Cairn '2' at SX58976379 of 3.0 metres diameter. A kerb-like ring of slabs is probably sepulchral in character. All the stones are present but only those around the downhill quadrant remain upright and there is no trace of a cairn within.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Hut circle depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 137-8/102.506 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/04/2002) SX 58996378. A robbed hut circle lies on the moderate south-western flank of Shell Top. The levelled interior measures 3.5m in diameter and the walls are marked by a ring of upright and recumbent granite posts and blocks, the smaller stones apparently having been removed. There is no obvious entrance.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.