Name:Group of carins on South Tawton Common

Summary

(Not accurately located) Four clearance cairns situated on the periphery of a prehistoric settlement on South Tawton Common recorded by Gerrard in 1996. These could not be identified on aerial sources.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(13/06/1996) Four clearance cairns situated on the periphery of a prehistoric settlement and forming part of a discrete concentration of structures which together with other nucleations form a large settlement complex. They survive as mounds of stone and earth standing between 0.4m and 0.7m high.
Cairn A [SX 6221 9129]. An oval, 3.5m by 2m and 0.6m high mound orientated north-source.
Cairn B [SX 6223 9127]. An oval, 3.4m by 2m and 0.7m high mound orientated north-north-west to south-south-east.
Cairn C [SX 6223 9128]. A 3m diameter mound standing up to 0.4m high.
Cairn D [SX 6224 9127]. A 3.6m diameter mound standing up to 0.5m high.

Richards, A. F., 2023-2024, Note on location of features on South Tawton Common (Personal Comment). SDV315827.

These cairns can't be accurately located from the sources available; Gerrard's 1996 compass survey shows the group lying between the cluster of huts on the western side of the settlement; map features are approximate. These features require ground truthing to confirm locations.