Name:Enclosure 250 metres north of Glasscombe Corner

Summary

Field enclosure (leng 78m, widt 27.4m, elev 335m) east and west glaze. Sited on the hill between east and west glaze, about 91m s of the cairn which stands on the summit. Rectangular in shape and set at 270deg mag. Se side has the appearance of a low reave; other sides are detected by lines of small stones and a slight elevation of the ground. Shows on aerial photograph (checklist).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure 250 metres north of Glasscombe Corner with low ruinous walls entirely destroyed on the east and north-west sides

CHECKLIST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137149.

Des=ugborough checklist.

Aph=nmr sf1743/72-73(9/4/1980).

Vis=2/5/1979 (os) on a south east facing slope is a rectangular-shaped enclosure measuring 100m by 35m. The walls are low spread and ruinous, up to 1.5m thick and 0.3m high and have been entirely destroyed on the east and north west sides. There is no obvious entrance; the interior may have been cleared but the hillside is relatively rock-free (os).

Rectangular enclosure visible on 1980 nmr ap (rchm app 1985).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 93, Map 56.9 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Possibly prehistoric enclosure; surrounding bank is prehistoric type of construction, with double slabbed walls and rubble infill. Badly eroded and less than 0.3 metres high at best. No associated hut circles and the interior is undivided, so function is uncertain.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 2002 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor who did not recommend it for scheduling.

Map object based on this source.