Name:Unenclosed hut circle settlement south-west of Routrundle, Walkhampton

Summary

The hut circles and the two large enclosures that could be pounds lie on a flat granite covered area at the foot of a moorland slope. The area is under dense bracken cover, also gorse bushes are encroaching onto the site. Surveyed 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Some hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

(28/08/1950) No detail given by NRHE record.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 044-45 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

SX 552713 A group of four hut circles, (three of double-walled type) varying from 5.5m to 12.5m diameter, with mainly south entrances.

(26/06/1980) An open settlement of five hut circles, centred at SX 55257135, is situated in pasture on a slight north-west slope at about 280m. OD.
Three huts appear to be of Type 1 (SX 56SE19) with internal diameters measuring from 5.2m. to 7.1m. Rubble walling, with a few inner facing slabs, is from 0.4m. to 0.7m. wide and 0.3m. high save on the lower north-west where the build up is generally 0.5m.
Some huts have clearly been partly stripped of stone for the nearby newtake wall and only one, at SX 55247134 has a clear orthostatic entrance on the north-west (see ground photograph).
The Type 2 huts (SX 56 NE 71) are at SX 55217134 and SX 55307135. The former and best preserved (see ground photograph), has an internal diameter of 5.9m. and walling 1.1m. wide with small double facing slabs up to 0.5m. high. The entrance is uncertain. The other hut, and the largest of the group, has an internal diameter of 9.7m., walling 1.6m. wide and 0.5m high. Its entrance gap on the south-west has a 2.0m. out-turn on one side. There are a very few short rickles of stone in the vicinity of the huts which suggest an associated field system but too vestigious for adequate description or demarcation.
Huts surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for record purposes.

Settlement south of Routrundle with six hut circles. Four of the hut circles have typical diameters of 5.5 metres to 8.0 metres but the higher pair are exceptionally large structures of circa 11.0 metres diameter and may have been simple enclosures rather than roofed buildings.

(03/07/2007) The hut circles and the two large enclosures that could be pounds lie on a flat granite covered area at the foot of a moorland slope. The area is under dense bracken cover, also gorse bushes are encroaching onto the site. Surveyed at 1:2500

'Settlement' with five hut circle shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on a gentle west facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. The settlement includes six stone hut circles arranged in an oval around a central area. The stone hut circles survive as banks each surrounding a circular or oval internal area of between 23 square metres and 88 square metres. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 0.4 metres and 0.85 metres. Five of the huts have visible doorways and two are attached to each other by a short length of rubble walling.