Name:Cairn, hut circle or gun emplacement to south-east of Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Cairn, hut circle or gun emplacement to south-east of Leeden Tor at the west end of the stone row. Possible cairn of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high originally identified in 1980 as a probable hut circle. When surveyed in 2007 this was changed to military gun emplacement. It comprises a circular flat area that is mostly enclosed by a low stony bank up to 0.6 metres high on the uphill side. There is however no clear trace of the linked ammunition storage pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• (Alternate Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Alternate Type) GUN EMPLACEMENT (Constructed, XIX to World War II - 1880 AD (Between) to 1940 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Very clearly visible on the 1940s aerial photographs.

(31/07/1980) At SX5650 7147 on a south-east slope at 362 metres OD is the scant remains of a probable hut circle. It appears as a level circular stony area measuring 4.8 metres in diameter and is free of vegetation. Adjacent to the hut is a 'robbed' cairn which is incorporated in a 'branch' reave.
It is possible that material from the hut and cairn were used in the construction of the reave. Found during field investigation.
Hut surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:1 000 with SX 57 SW 104 for AO records.

Leeden Tor S E cairn at SX56507146 of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high is a circular embankment just to the west of the reave and has been broken through on one side giving the appearance of a hut circle. It is probably an eviscerated cairn and there seems to be other examples alongside the row further downhill wth all of them dug into.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Meavy Valley Archaeology Interim Report for 1996 (Report - Survey). SDV360393.

(12/12/2007) Probable mortar emplacement - formerly identified as a hut circle - which lies adjacent to short bronze age reave. It comprises a circular flat area that is mostly enclosed by a low stony bank up to 0.6 metres high on the uphill side. There is however no clear trace of the linked ammunition storage pits which is a feature of mortar emplacements (c/f SX 57 SE 250). Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.