Name:Ingra Tor Halt, Walkhampton

Summary

Site of railway station on the Princetown Railway, opened in 1936 and closed in 1956. The remains were included in the 2015-16 railway audit. Remains of Ingra Tor Halt situated along the north side of the Princetown Branch track bed. The only traces of the halt's platform consists of a slightly uneven grassy terrace, of c.2.5m width/depth, adjoining the track bed. It is at least 14m in length, perhaps extending a further 3.5m to the west. There are two parallel wooden beams at the eastern end. They are 12-13cm wide, over 1.2m in length, at least 5cm deep and lie 1.78m apart.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Buildings Record: 6636
  • Pastscape: 501536

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RAILWAY PLATFORM (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1956 AD (Between))
  • RAILWAY STATION (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1956 AD (Between))

'Ingra Tor Halt' is marked on the mid-20th century historic map.

Remains visible on the aerial photography.

Railway halt (disused) at SX 55574 72225. Remains of Ingra Tor Halt situated along the north side of the Princetown Branch track bed. The only traces of the halt's platform consists of a slightly uneven grassy terrace, of c.2.5m width/depth, adjoining the track bed. It is at least 14m in length, perhaps extending a further 3.5m to the west. There are two parallel wooden beams at the eastern end. They are 12-13cm wide, over 1.2m in length, at least 5cm deep and lie 1.78m apart. Bright green stripes in the otherwise dull yellowy moor grass are an indication that there were many more beams to the west, probably spread along the full length of the platform and most likely forming the base of the structure. There is a solitary upright post in the low, 0.6m wide, stony bank along the back of the platform site. It is 9cm x 11cm and stands 0.53m proud of the ground. Although it roughly aligns with the innermost of the two horizontal beams, it is unclear as to whether it was part of the platform structure or perhaps a sawn-off fence post. Fenceline DR+T_GWRP_037 runs along the low bank at the back of the platform, and is just behind the post stump. To the north of the fence line lies the concrete floor of a small building, possibly a small shelter for passengers using the halt. Its top surface measures 3.42m east-west by 2.34m. A further 9cm wide section along the northern edge is stepped down by 7.5cm and contains a 1.4cm diameter bolt at each end. The bolts probably secured a horizontal wooden beam along the back of the building, indicating a wooden superstructure. It is unclear at present whether there were similar steps around the other edges of the concrete floor. Overall the concrete floor surface is c.0.3m higher than the ground level at the back of the building. According to Anthony Kingdom (1991, page 88) Ingra Tor Halt was opened on 2nd March 1936. Kath Brewer (n.d., page 48) expanded on this by relating how the halt was opened for the use of the workmen quarrying surface stone in the vicinity of Ingra Tor in 1936-41. Anthony Kingdom (1991, pages 30-31) also reproduced two photographs of the halt taken by R.C. Riley in 1955.
The site of the platform is covered in short grass and its extent is vaguely definable. It does at least appear to be fairly stable. The concrete floor of the building is cracked, with stinging nettles and grass now exploiting the gap. Nettles and turf have also encroached upon the edges of the concrete pad.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

Ingra Tor Halt. Site of railway station on the Princetown Railway, opened in 1936 and closed in 1956.