Name:Small enclosure with hut circle, Dockwell Ridge

Summary

An enclosure with a hut circle integral with its wall at approximately 340m. OD on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge. The overall dimensions of the enclosure are 30m x 25m; the enclosure wall is of rubble construction approximately 0.5m high. The hut has an internal diameter of 5.7m with walls of 1.5m thickness. It has an entrance on the south. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement on Dockwell Ridge, comprising enclosures with associated hut circles

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2277-2278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3114-3115 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(02/05/1950 Enclosure containing one hut circle consisting of turf-covered walls approximately 0.5m high. The enclosure measures 34.0m (north-south) and 27.0m (east-west) and has no visible entrance.
(18/07/1977) SX 68516387. An enclosure with a hut circle integral with its wall at approximately 340m. OD on the western slopes of Dockwell Ridge. The overall dimensions of the enclosure are 30m x 25m; the enclosure wall is of rubble construction approximately 0.5m high. The hut has an internal diameter of 5.7m with walls of 1.5m thickness. It has an entrance on the south and is of Type 2 (Type site: SX 56 NE 71)
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6863/2, 60-62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145076.

Robinson, R., 1978, Woolholes enclosed hut groups (Dockwell Ridge) (Worksheet). SDV145074.

Roughly circular enclosure with one internal hut circle measuring about 25.0m in diameter. The walls are low and fragmentary and the whole area densely overgrown with bracken and bilberry. There is one hut circle against the south wall, with a faint hut platform.

Enclosure with one hut circle incorporated into the wall. Visible on 1946 Royal Air Force and National Monuments Record 1976 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 109-110 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Other details: Map 57, 9.