Name:Stanlake field barn, Walkhampton

Summary

Sub-rectangular structure surviving as a 14.5 metre by 4-7 metre area defined by a substantial bank to which a later post medieval drystone wall has been added. May in its final form have been a garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD BARN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Prehistoric Settlement, 22 (Article in Serial). SDV345536.

Sub-rectangular structure surviving as a 14.5 metres by 4-7 metre area defined by a substantial bank to which a later post medieval drystone wall has been added. May in its final form have been a garden. Further confirmation for this identity may be provided by the presence of nettles within. The shape, size and position relative to one of the medieval field boundaries may imply that it originated as a longhouse or more likely a field barn.

Some sort of structure is visible on the aerial photograph, although it's not clear which way the building was oriented.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information included.