Name:LEAT in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Leat running from river meavy, just below black tor falls stamping mills. Apparently contemporary with field system sx57se/150/1, because it lies close to boundary walls for much of its length, but it is more recent than the adit at sx57357154 through which it cuts. Its elevation and orientation suggests that it was cut to carry water to stanlake farmstead. A small leat leading from the devonport leat (sx57se/193) to stanlake suggest that the stanlake inhabitants were given permission to take water directly from the devonport leat because their own supply had been disconnected by the building of the devonport leat which for part of its length had reused the earlier stanlake leat (gerrard, 1).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

GERRARD, 2, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV257472.

An 850m long leat ran from just downstream of the black tor falls tin mills, following the downstream side of the historic fields before leading into the fields and ultimately becoming truncated by the davenport leat. Onwards from here it would have originally followed the course taken by the later davenport leat (gerrard, 2).

Gerrard, s. /meavy valley archaeology report 1/stanlake prehistoric settlement/(1997)25/in pf.

Gerrard, s. /meavy valley archaeology report 2/stanlake farmstead/(1997)25/in pf.