Name:Knatta Barrow, Quickbeam Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)85-180/dartmoor barrows.

Robinson, r. + cosford, j. /pdas/44(1986)166-170/dartmoor multiple stone circles/map,diagram.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)69/a54.

Brooking-rowe, j (ed)/perambulation of the forest of dartmoor (3rd edition)/(1896)165.

Vis=2/5/1950 (os). In very dilapidated condition with large hollows in the centre. Knatta barrow.24.0m diameter, 1.7m high. Vis=1/4/1977 (ancient monuments) ring of small stones surround the main cairn of large boulders. Vis=5/5/1977 (robinson, r. ). Knattabarrow. This cairn lies on the plateau of a hill between bala brook and the middle brook. It is not so prominent as many of the summit cairns. It shows on the raf vertical aerial photograph. It was recorded on the first edition of the os 1" in 1809. This large cairn (24m diameter, 1.7m height) composed of loose granite boulders. It is unusual among summit cairns in having a well defined outer bank about 1m wide and 0.5m high. This is partly turf covered but where eroded can be seen to be built of loose stone like the central cairn which touches it. It shows best on the north and east sides, while on the south west side it tends to merge into the body of the cairn. Vis=19/7/1977 (os). As above. It cannot be determined whether the central cairn or the ring is the earlier. Vis=19/3/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=this barrow shows up very clearly on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=grinsell suggests that a retaining circle is present (grinsell). Vis=turner identifies this site as a ring cairn with central mound, ring 21m internal diam, with bank 2m wide and 0.5m high. Central cairn is 16m diam and 2m high (turner).

Map object based on this source.