Name:Pits on North Hill, Broadhembury

Series of iron ore extraction pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• OPEN CAST MINE (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD)
  • PIT (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD) + Sci.Date

DAS 69, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101463.

Radio carbon dates from a soil sample from the fill of the pit ranged from ad87-ad550, showing that the extensive open cast pits in the north hill and blackdown area were being worked in roman and/or post-roman period (das 69).

Des=slides/(6/3/1997)/in smr.

Des=slides/(17/3/1997)/in smr.

Des=das newsletter/67(may 1997)/1.

Des=das newsletter/69(jan 1998)/12.

SLIDES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246513.

Vis=6/3/1997 (horner + griffith + henderson) excavation of sample ironpits by exeter archaeology. Position of pits of various sizes clearly visible as dark soil cutting natural (slides).

Reed, S., 1997, Blackdown Hills Ironworking Project, Archaeological Recording of an Iron Ore Extraction Pit, Broadhembury, 3, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV355163.

The central pit was 2.35m long by 1.54m wide and 2.65m deep. Two intercutting pits were exposed and the general character of the fills of these pits appeared similar the central pit.
Iron ore nodules were only recovered from the central pit. Evidence revealed that the iron ore lay within the clay with flint and chert. Nodules of ore ranged from a few centimetres up to 0.6m in diameter and up to 30kg in weight.

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, 20 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.

The state of preservation of the surviving extraction pits on North Hill varies greatly. The pits range from 1.5 to 10 metres in diameter and 0.1 to 2.5 metres visible depth. Excavation by Exeter Archaeology revealed proof of the function of the pits by the lack of iron nodules and the extent to which they were originally dug. The ore lay directly below the clay with flints and chert, and above the Upper Greensand. The pits were dug to this level and all the viable iron ore removed.