Name:Searchlight Battery 'Ack 4', Mosshayne Lane

Summary

Mobile searchlight battery stationed in a field west of Mosshayne Farm during World War II. No visible remains today, and exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1941 AD to 1941 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 11/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, 3455; HER 37/32 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349479.

Horner, W., 1996, Mosshayne Searchlight Battery (Worksheet). SDV357023.

Site visit on 24th October 1996. Mobile searchlight battery stationed in a field west of Mosshayne Farm during World War II. There is slight ground disturbance in the appropriate location recorded on a Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph. No visible remains today.

Searchlight battery 'Ack 4', at Mosshayne Lane. Three searchlights (one cluster) of 85th Searchlight Regiment (Mobile Defence Group), May 1941 and one searchlight spacing of 539 Battery, 88th Searchlight Regiment, August 1941.