Name:Air Ministry Laboratory Bombing Teacher, Upottery Airfield

Summary

Air ministry laboratory (aml) bombing teacher. Comments: although derelict, the basic structure is both complete and in sound condition, therefore, represents an excellent example of its type (plate 18). This is basically the same design as dunkeswell but the latter, has its boiler and motor room/landing annexe removed (francis).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/upottery:8.

Des=slide (horner, w. )/(01/12/1994)/in smr.

Passmore, M., 2010, Royal Air Force AML Bombing Teacher, 2-4 (Leaflet). SDV345154.

Building housing Air Ministry Laboratory bombing simulator. From the top floor a film projector cast an image of a landscape onto the ground floor. From a platform between the top floor and the ground floor the bomb aimer made the necessary calculations to pinpoint the target through a bomb-sight, and was able to communicate with the 'pilot', who by stick and rudder controls was able to adjust the simulated landscape as necessary to represent the aircraft's position. The floors were connected by metal ladders. The annexe on the north side of the building housed the bomb-aimer's platform. Other details: Photographs, diagram.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2013, RAF Upottery (Leaflet). SDV355705.

RAF Upottery, also known as Smeatharpe, was intended as a RAF bomber station, but was occupied by the United States Army Air Force, who used the facilities for its troop carriers. A number of structures can still be seen at the site, including a derelict control tower, huts and an Air Ministry laboratory.