Name:STOREHOUSE in the Parish of Clayhidon

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• STOREHOUSE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/upottery:10-11.

Des=slide(horner, w. )/(01/12/1994)/in smr.

Main stores. Construction: romney hutting was designed at romney house, london by the directorate of fortifications and works. This hutting was designed primarily for storage but could easily be adapted for use as workshops, canteen or cinema. Semi-circular in section, its curved construction was of a series of 2.5 inch tubular steel ribs curved to a radius of 17ft-6ins giving a span of 35 feet. A complete rib was made up of identical sections bolted together through flanged ends and each section was interchangeable with any other. Each completed rib was connected to the rest by steel angle-section purlins giving rigidity to the structure. Buildings were normally 12 bays long (96 feet). External covering normally consisted of 24-gauge corrugated iron sheeting, but at upottery corrugated asbestos was used instead. Internally store buildings were un-lined. End walls were normally of steel-framed construction, comprising three channel-section posts and angle rails and clad with straight corrugated iron sheeting. At upottery, however, brick-built end walls were constructed instead.(figure 13). Natural lighting was achieved through two "dead lights", one either side per bay. Function: this is typical of an airfield layout constructed late in the war where romney huts were used for both main stores and main workshops instead of temporary brick construction. Four huts were originally erected for stores and workshops but only the two stores pair survive today (plate 22). One hut functioned as a clothing block and sub-divided into the following store rooms - clothing, barrack, unpacking and, produce and survey. At the front of the clothing store was an issue area and a fitting space. The other hut was arranged open plan for the storage of aero-engine and motor transport spares. Two partitions at one end created an issue area with a magneto and rubber stores either side. Comments: both buildings are in good condition and are used by the farmer as workshop and tractor sheds. One of the huts has some parts of the corrugated asbestos sheeting replaced with corrugated iron (francis).