Name:Concrete Structure North of Blue Slopes, Braunton Burrows

Summary

An extensive complex of Second World War military structures and earthworks is visible on Braunton Burrows, north of Blue Slopes. The function of the complex is unknown, but it might in part be associated with a bombing decoy on the Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

This feature is recorded, but un-identified on the original U.S. Army site plans.

An extensive complex of Second World War military structures and earthworks is visible

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

The structure is visible with additional features on the Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph. Other details: HER: 3/28.

The walls appear damaged and several structures have been removed or demolished.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/949, NMR RAF540/949 5041-5042 24-NOV-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349761.

The walls appear low and no intact structures are visible.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

The visible features are recorded on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand (Monograph). SDV339609.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 124, 128-130 (Monograph). SDV165766.

Horner, B., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339661.

Remains of three sides of low concrete platform/wall visible on a site visit.

A 'concrete structure' is annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Low earthwork banks are visible.

An extensive complex of Second World War military structures and earthworks is visible on Braunton Burrows, centred approximately on SS45613566, to the north of Blue Slopes. The function of the complex is unknown, but it might in part be associated with a bombing decoy on the Burrows. On aerial photographs of 1945 the complex can be seen to comprise several large structures, most notably an angular ‘c’ shaped wall circa 170 metres long. A 75 metre long wall faces the open side of the ‘c’ from a distance of circa 80 metres, to the south-east of which a rectangular structure stands. Between the two structures loops a narrow track or path which continues to loop around the north-western edge of the complex, enclosing it and another rectangular structure. A second rectangular structure is located at circa SS45583567, immediately to the north-west of the narrow track, and has been identified as the control shelter for a ‘Q’ decoy that operated on the Burrows. It is unclear whether the wider complex has any further association with the bombing decoy. In total the complex covers an area of circa 1.5 hectares.
By November 1949 the structure to the south-east of the complex has been levelled and overall the complex appears somewhat lower than in 1945. By November 1952 the complex appears increasingly eroded and no intact structures can be seen. By May 2007, the walls have been demolished and their former locations are visible only as low earthwork banks.