Name:Second World War mock-up anti-tank obstacles, Braunton Burrows

Multiple rows of concrete anti-tank obstacles, guard hut, target pits and anti-tank ditch

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Copies of original U.S. Army site plans made in 1944 show "tank trap" in this location with "target pits" at the south end of the line. This is at the rear of the "hedgehog" assault training aid.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/957, NMR RAF/106G/UK/957 4022-4023 30-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349054.

The beach scaffold and anti-tank ditch are clearly visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Other details: HER: 3/28.

The beach scaffold has been recently dismantled.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/949, NMR RAF540/949 5042-5043 24-NOV-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349761.

The beach scaffold has been removed but the site of the posts is visible as an ephemeral earthwork.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand (Monograph). SDV339609.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 35 (Un-published). SDV325695.

The target pits lay in what is now the southernmost golf course fairway. The tank trap was to the north of the target pits, where the three golf course fairways meet. It formed the start line for the "hedgehog" assault exercise and has largely disappeared.

Horner, B., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339661.

Multiple rows of concrete anti-tank obstacles, possibly cubes, pimples or cylinders recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph. Run from SS45503600 to SS45553622, where there appears to be a more solid wall and a possible guard hut. There is then a possible length of anti-tank ditch running north from here to SS45543650. Either 1940 British defences or part of 1943-4 U.S. Assault Training Area, or possibly one becoming the other.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref SS4536 04-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349344.

Hints of the anti-tank ditch can be seen.

Visited 2009. NGRs given (A + B) place site almost exclusively on golf course and low dunes at edge of the course. The golf course is mostly flat with landscaping for putting green and tees at southern end. Southern NGR is on mound within golf course close to green and has what appears to be a square anti-tank cube embedded within it (not investigated in detail). It is possible that further cubes survive buried or hidden in dense scrub vegetation on the dunes.
NGR given by Horner for anti tank ditch lies at north end of fairly flat-topped dune. From this point northward ground is more undulating, with east-west aligned dunes, partially landscaped for the golf course. There are some possible artificial features but no obvious linear features that could be identified as an anti-tank ditch.
Poor condition. Land mostly levelled for the golf course. Other details: Site 45.

Second World War mock-up anti-tank obstacles are visible as a range of structures and earthwork banks and ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The features were created as part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows, to simulate the type of defences U.S. troops would encounter on the D-Day landings. The anti-tank obstacles are arranged to the north and south of a rifle range target (centred at circa SS 45603619 and recorded as MDV57291).
To the north is a circa 210 metre long and 6-8 metre broad anti-tank ditch, flanked on its western edge by upcast spoil. Irregular earthworks on the eastern side of the ditch, at circa SS45593629 might indicate adaptation of the earthworks for other training purposes. A rectangular structure is visible at its northern end. The function of this structure is unknown but it might have been a guardhouse or observation block. A smaller ditch, centred on circa SS45613640 approximately 45 metres to the east of the rectangular structure, may be part of this training earthwork complex. Very little of the anti-tank ditch remains visible, as much of it now lies underneath Saunton golf course. An exception can be seen on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007, where a length of ditch is highlighted by a cropmark at circa SS45593626.
To the south of the rifle range a mock-up anti-tank beach scaffold obstruction can be seen as an ‘r’ shaped linear structure circa 220 metres in length and 8 metres wide. By 1949 the scaffold has been dismantled although some poles can be seen arrayed on the ground around the site. By November 1952 no scaffold structures are visible, although the site if the obstruction still displays the patterning created by its construction. No evidence of this obstruction can be seen on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007.