Name:Second World War Military Trenches on Salcombe Hill

Summary

A zig-zag or crenelated pattern slit trench of Second World War date are visible on Salcombe Hill as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The trench has been infilled and levelled but sub surface remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101243.

Length of zig-zag military trenching recorded on raf 1946 ap in field between soldiers hill and the observatory (aph).

RAF/106G/UK/1412 3220 13-APR-1946; HER 38/93.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The location of the trench is clearly visible as a cropmark of a ditch.

Length of zigzag trenching recorded on 1946 Aerial Photograph in field between Soldiers Hill and the Observatory.
SMR.

The location of the trench is visible as a faint cropmark of a ditch.

Zig-zag or crenelated pattern slit trenches of Second World War date are visible on Salcombe Hill as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The trench is irregularly shaped but orientated generally west to east. In total it is circa 135 metres long. It was probably dug as part of military training exercises or possibly as a surface air raid shelter associated with the former military site 500 metres to the north-east. The trench has now been infilled and levelled but sub surface remains are likely to survive. This interpretation is supported by faint cropmarks visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999-2000 and 2010.