Name:Rocket Range, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A concrete wall and two rows of foxhole firing positions are visible as a structure and earthworks on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs from 1945 onwards. The wall and pits comprised a bazooka training Rocket Range within the Second World War U.S. Assault Training Centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FIRING RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Rocket range recorded on original US army plans.

The wall and firing position earthworks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 4003 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Other details: HER 3/30.

The wall remains clearly visible but the firing position earthworks are becoming overgrown.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/540/1768, NMR RAF/540/1768 0014-0015 03-JAN-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349763.

The wall remains clearly visible but the firing position earthworks are no longer visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/DW, DAP DW1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV81712.

The wall remains clearly visible.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand (Monograph). SDV339609.

The Rocket Range was for bazooka training.

Horner, B., 1995, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339651.

Concrete wall in open area amongst dunes. Marked on habitat map. Also recorded on 1946 aerial photograph.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 30-1 (Un-published). SDV325695.

The rocket launcher was a new weapon to most infantrymen and was a key element in the assault section's tactics. The Assault Training Centre introduced the weapon to the rocket teams, demonstrated its potential and coached proficiency in marksmanship on the rocket range.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 52-66, 61 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Large concrete and steel remains of the Rocket Wall were located in 2005. The range was within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Variations in vegetation colour in the floor of Butts Slack indicate the location of foxholes and trenches used as firing positions.

Visited 2009. Rocket range wall for bazooka training. Long reinforced concrete wall 1.8 metres thick by 2.3 metres high. Rear (west) face is smooth (wooden shuttering) with regularly spaced bolt holes. Front face is badly damaged due to use as target and has numerous small pockmarks. On the ground to the east is a thin section of plating from a military vehicle, formerly used as a target, containing several small pockmarks from ordinance. The ground to the east is flat, presumably representing the range. This site was also recorded from an inspection of a Lidar survey.
Good condition, but largely obscured by vegetation. Some military vehicle training nearby.

A concrete wall and two rows of foxhole firing positions comprised a bazooka training Rocket Range within the Second World War U.S. Assault Training Centre. The wall is circa 30 metres long and orientated roughly north-west to south-east. A rectilinear earthwork mound circa 17 metres beyond the north-western end of the wall might also bepart of the range. Two rows of foxholes, earthwork pits between 1.5 and 4 metres across, shielded on their western side by upcast spoil, are visible circa 50 and 75 metres from the wall, and are probably the bazooka firing positions. The wall is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 onwards, but the firing position earthworks became overgrown by 1952 and were no longer visible by 1956

Historic England, 2019, Second World War Practice Rocket Wall, Braunton Burrows, Braunton, (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363298.

Historic Englandd have taken into account all the representations made, and completed our assessment of the building. Having considered the recommendation, the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Second World War practice rocket wall to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.

The practice rocket, or ‘Bazooka’, wall at Braunton Burrows, Devon was built in 1943 for American troops to practice for the D-Day landings. The structures are being assessed now to coincide with the 75th anniversary of D-Day on 6 June 2019.

The concrete practice rocket wall is located within the North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Braunton Burrows is also a Site of Special Scientific Interest and a Special Area of Conservation.

Braunton Burrows is regularly used for recreational activities and the South West Coast Path and Tarka Trail run through the sand dunes. Military training continues to take place around the Burrows on a less-often basis; in the past this has resulted in some damage to the structure

Historic England, 2019, World War Two Training Structures, North Devon Coast. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362791.

Historic England has received an application to add The Rocket Wall to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.