Name:Clearance cairn south of settlement south-west of Little Mis Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Clearance cairn of 4 metres by 2 metres and 0.7 metres high to the south of the prehistoric settlement to the south-west of Little Mis Tor. Despite its proximity to the settlement it is likely that this cairn is of historic date

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Visited on 16th November 1994. Clearance cairn situated on a west facing slope of Little Mis Tor. Survives as a 4 metres by 2 metres by 0.7 metres high mound. Despite its proximity to a prehistoric irregular aggregate field system it is likely that this cairn is of historic date.