Name:Adit on west-facing slope of Little Mis Tor

Summary

Survives as a 15m long, 2.4m wide and 1.7m deep east-west orientated gully cut into the hillside. On either side of the gully there is a 2m wide and 1m high rubble bank. This bank was thrown up during the early stages of the adit being cut. Water flowing from adit indicates that it is still draining underground workings lying to the east. Dating is uncertain, but may be late 17th - early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ADIT (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1651 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

(16/11/1994) Adit cuts into a west-facing slope of Little Mis Tor. Survives as a 15m long, 2.4m wide and 1.7m deep east-west orientated gully cut into the hillside. On either side of the gully there is a 2m wide and 1m high rubble bank. This bank was thrown up during the early stages of the adit being cut. Water flowing from adit indicates that it is still draining underground workings lying to the east.
Dating is uncertain, but it is perhaps tempting to see it as having produced ore which was subsequently processed at the nearby tin mill [AI:143933]. If this is the case a late 17 century or early 18 century date would seem most likely.

Newman, P., 1995, Field Survey in the Walkham Valley, 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV275799.

Adit with no associated shaft or additional adits may represent an isolated exploratory work.