Name:Remnants of an enclosure on the east side of Langcombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Remnants of a prehistoric enclosure on the east side of Langcombe Brook to the south of the River Plym

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(09/05/1996) Part of the Plym Valley alluvial streamwork.

Langcombe Brook '16' are the fragmentary remains of what seems to have been an enclosure on the east side of the brook but even its extent is uncertain. The riverside boundary is clear with a rubble bank around the foot of the hill disappearing to the north at the edge of streamworks along the Plym. At the south end the bank curves uphill but soon becomes lost as the slope steepens. No hut circles have been located in the immediate vicinity but a solitary hut lies about 250 metres to the north and may have been associated with the enclosure.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Two fragments of a Bronze Age field system above streamworking remains at the confluence of Langcombe Brook and the River Plym. The two stony banks measure around 1.5 metres wide and stand a maximum of 0.5 metres high.