Name:Possible cist or tinner's cache west of the River Avon at Woolholes

Summary

Prehistoric cist or possible Medieval or later tinner's cache situated opposite Woolholes on the west bank of the River Avon. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor who did not recommend it for scheduling.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• (Alternate Type) CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)49/65th report on barrows. Vis=-/-/1945 (worth) kistvaen, of which there remains the 2 end stones and one sidestone on the right bank of the avon above brent moor house. Found in 1892, but not reported. Plate 1. The end stones lean considerably. Cairn of relatively larger. A retaining circle, consisting of 2 concentric circles, near buckland ford found in 1909.

Worth, R. H., 1947, 66th Report of the Barrow Committee, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV16898.

(05/05/1950) This is considered to be a doubtful kistvaen as it does not resemble any previous kistvaen on Dartmoor. It is devoid of the normal characteristic sidestones, endstones and coverstone. And being situated at the top of a cairn does not conform with the normal situation of a kistvaen at or about ground level.
(18/07/1977) (SX 68026404) A cist, situated 16.0m from the west bank of the Avon at approximately 275 m OD, on a level river-terrace. It is in a small cairn constructed of large stones, of overall dimensions 4.0m x 3.5m and a maximum height of 1.1m. The orientation of the cist is 120o east from north. There is one recognisable end-stone and one side stone; another very large stone may be a displaced side-stone on the cover-stone.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD and at 1/50 for AO Records.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Vis=13/8/1976 (grinsell) supposed cairn of large stones, enclosing possible cist placed se-nw. The whole area is covered with clitter, and it is possible that the site may be natural. In summer it is under dense bracken. No measurements given.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(March 1978) The site presents a mound about 3.5m diameter, and 1.3m high. This is built of relatively large stones with hollow centre which it could be argued was once roofed over with large slabs. It is these slabs fallen which may give the effect of a kistvaen, but the whole structure is above ground level, on examining closely crude walling can be made out among the irregular stones. The general effect is of a tinners cache.

Not visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs.

(-/-/2002) A Medieval or later tinner's cache situated opposite Woolholes on the west bank of the River Avon. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor who did not recommend it for scheduling.