Name:Cairn A north-east of the Langcombe Brook

Summary

One of four cairns lying north-east of the Langcombe Brook. Round cairn, diameter 3.5 metres, height 0.6 metres. Kerb. Robbed. Ring of large stones surrounding an internal area measuring 1.5 metres in diameter. Location approximate; requires ground truthing.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140543a (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(09/05/1996) SX60646683 Four cairns lying north-east of the Langcombe Brook. Round cairn, diameter 3.5 metres, height 0.6 metres. Kerb. Robbed. Ring of large stones surrounding an internal area measuring 1.5 metres in diameter.
[NB: Gerrard's grid reference of this cairn places it to the south-east of the row of huts (MPP 140540), but his plan shows it to lie to the north-east of the final (easterly) hut of the group. This feature requires ground truthing. Richards, A. F., 18/10/2022].

Within scheduled area.