Name:Tinner's hut on right bank of the Cherry Brook

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut situated on the right bank of the Cherry Brook, 350 metres northeast of Lower White Tor. The hut comprises a levelled platform enclosed on three sides by coursed boulder revetments up to 0.6 metres high. The fourth, east, side is marked by a slight stoney rim. Internally the structure measures 4.2 metres by 2.5 metres. A probable entrance lies in the northeast corner. No obvious internal features were recorded.

• TINNERS HUT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 69 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

SX 62207940. On right bank of the Cherry Brook in Hollowcombe Bottom are the outlines of a hut, internally 2.3m by 3.8m. It is built on the only flat ground in this steep valley. Possible tin streaming nearby.

(21/12/1979) No hut was located in the vicinity of the reference given where there is little stone and no evidence of tin streaming. Tinning is obvious a half mile downstream where the valley is broad but no hut was found in this area.

(13/07/1994) SX 62117958. A tinners hut located at the foot of a steep E-facing slope on the right bank of the Cherry Brook 350m NE of Lower White Tor. The remains consist of a levelled platform enclosed on three sides by coursed boulder revetments up to 0.6m high. The fourth, E, side is marked by a slight stoney rim. Internally the structure measures 4.2m N to S by 2.5m. A probable entrance lies in the NE corner. There are no obvious internal features.
Small isolated pockets of streamworking remains are visible on the marshy floodplain downstream from this structure.