Name:Building north-west of Crockern Tor

Summary

Remains of a rectangular building of uncertain date, but probably Medieval on a moderate, SW slope overlooking the West Dart River. The structure is rectangular with rounded ends, defining an internal area 6.7m by 2.5m. It may have been of temporary nature with pasturing stock.

• BUILDING (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(03/05/1989) Remains of a rectangular building of uncertain date, but probably Medieval, situated at SX 61177595 on a slight shelf amid medium clitter on a moderate, SW slope overlooking the West Dart River.
The structure is rectangular with rounded ends, defining an internal area 6.7m by 2.5m. Its walls are of medium and large stones, including one large natural boulder in situ, are now very low and spread: they average 1.2m wide and 0.5m high. There is possibly an entrance at the NW corner where a short, curving length of wall leaves the main wall to create a 'porch-like' area open to the S. It terminates in a large fallen post-stone which may have been a door jamb. Alternatively the irregular structure may have utilised a ruined hut circle, of which this short wall and its fallen upright may be the remainder.
It lies NW to SE along the contour close to three hut circles and associated walling (SX 67 NW 59). A 20m long stretch of boulder walling turns SW from the NW corner of the building. It is uncertain whether this is part of the prehistoric settlement, an independent feature going with the rectangular building, or re-used prehistoric walling.
The antiquity of the structure is uncertain but a date in the Medieval period seems likely, possibly quite early. It may have been of temporary nature with pasturing stock.