Name:Millstone south-west of Dockwell Farm

Summary

Second of two partly finished millstones built into a stone hedge recorded by Worth (1948). Visited by the Ordnance Survey in 1979. This unfinished millstone is now incorporated in the northern bank of the green lane (no longer a right of way) that leads west from Dockwell Farm towards Yalland.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SE64

• MILLSTONE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, SX6963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV178268.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist, Worksheet (Un-published). SDV137445.

(March 1978) This unfinished millstone is now incorporated in the northern bank of the green lane (no longer a right of way) that leads west from Dockwell Farm towards Yalland. The bank is of great age, and not of the character of the newtake wall and bounds a route of at least Medieval date.
The millstone is crudely shaped of coarse granite, diameter 1m, thickness 20cm at edge, (thicker in centre) with a central circular hole 12cm diameter, 10cm deep, not passing right through the stone.

SX 6954 6366, SX 6972 6358: Two partly finished millstones, built into stone hedges (citing Worth, R. H., 10/12/1948).
(02/08/1979) Second of two millstones, partly finished, built into a stone hedge.
The millstones are built into field walls at: 'A' SX 6953 6366: and 'B' SX 6971 6359.
'A' is 1 metre in diameter and 'B' set at an angle is 0.9 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres thick. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.