Name:Ring cairn on Piles Hill

Summary

An unusual monument, the equivalent of a bell barrow in stone. Cairn (diam 17.8m, heig 1.37m), berm(widt 3.05m), stone circle (diam 2.1m, heig 457mm)vis=12/4/1950 (os). Cairn with bell disc features. Slight hollow in the centre of the tump (mound), otherwise in good condition. No distinct outer bank could be found, but the berm and central tump were quite evident. Vis=8/6/1976 (hankin, c. F. ). This mound has the characterisation of a 'bell-type' cairn the only one of its kind on this part of dartmoor. The centre has three areas in which the overgrowth on the stones has been cleared. Diameter (outside) approx 27m, platform or berm 2m - 3m wide, diameter (top of mound) 18m, height of berm approx 0.5m, height overall approx 1.5m. Altitude approx 387m. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn comprising central element, 18m in diameter, placed on a platform, leaving a berm c.3m wide. Around circumference of berm are suggestions of a low bank. Probably a variant of the bell barrow of wessex type. Diameter 31.5m, height 1.5m. Vis=12/6/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=substantial cairn visible on 1980 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).32m diam, 1.5m high (am). Vis=stone ring around isolated cairn.23m diameter with bank 1.5m wide and 0.4m high. Mound 16.5m diam and 1m high (turner).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))