Name:Stone row north of East Glaze Brook and south of Brent Fore Hill , South Brent

Summary

Double Stone row to the north of East Glaze Brook and south of Brent Fore Hill of 62 metres long. The stones are upright and recumbent slabs 1 to 2 metres apart. The row is cut by Corringdon Ball leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Full description

Lukis, W. C. + Pode, J. D., 1880, Unpublished 'Plan of two Monuments on the Moor outside Glazecombe Moor Wall between the East and West Glazebrooks, Dartmoor' (Plan - measured). SDV142516.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 403-4 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Worth, R. H., 1947, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 2, 175-6, Row Number 60 (Article in Serial). SDV150103.

Stone row on Glazebrook, Brent Fore Hill. This is a double row, north-east of the Corringdon group of stone rows with the stream of the East Glaze between them. 59 metres from its west end the row is crossed by a disused leat. 40 metres further on, the present Corringdon Leat crosses the row. These have disturbed the row. There are 42 stones in the row, 27 set and standing, 15 fallen. None are large. Blocking stone at each end of row. North-east part of row deviates away from centre of cairn.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 234 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX66SE44, Row (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV178208.

(15/08/1977) A double stone row on Brent Fore Hill, Glazebrook, lying to the north east of the Corringdon Group (SX 66 SE 43) with the stream of the East Glaze intervening. The length of the row from its present western end to the centre of the terminal cairn is 410 ft. From its position and direction the row is possibly part of the Corringdon Group. The row is crossed at 194 feet from its western end by a disused leat and another 131 feet further on the present Corringdon leat crosses it. There are 42 stones in the row of which 27 are set and standing (Worth).
This stone now is situated east of the East Glaze Brook and being almost on the same alignment may be a continuation of the rows in the complex group to the south west (SX 66 SE 43). The cairn at the north east end is a low mound of turf-covered stones, 13.5m in diameter and 0.3m in height, with an inner and an outer circle of stones, eight stones remaining in the latter. The stones form a double row and are as described by Worth; the length of the row to the centre of the cairn is 125.4m, the length of the actual row of stones 80.5m. There is a blocking-stone apparently at each end of the row. The north east part of the row deviates from the rest and therefore does not run in direction of the centre of the cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

This stone row lies 100 metres or so from the enclosing wall of Corringdon Ball, on the open moor, on a south-westerly slope. The area is stony and covered with short turf. It leads to a terminal barrow at its north-east end while the south-west end stops about 30 metres from the East Glaze stream. The row is double but a number of stones are missing. The two courses of Corringdon Leat, one dry and a higher one flowing cross it have apparently disturbed it.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited on 19th March 1984.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 94-95, 242, Map 56, Figure 56.9 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Brent Fore Hill double stone row with the upper end at SX66846135 of 120 metres in length with a cairn at the north end. Located on the west side of the ridge towards the East Glazebrook. It is on a similar orientation to the multiple stone rows it overlooks on the other side of the stream. The stones are insignificant in size and only 21 stones stand clear of the turf, which together with those fallen and partly buried, represent less than 20 per cent of the total. The lower end may have been destroyed when the tinners cut back the bank of the stream and further damage was caused when the two leats were cut across the alignment. The rows appear to be 1.6 metres apart and straight.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 9,7.1.4 & 7.1.5 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

One of nine stone rows in the survey area.

'Stone Rows' shown on modern mapping.

This double stone alignment is sited on the east side of the East Glaze Brook and runs for circa 130 metres north-east/south-west from a terminal cairn towards the stream bank, where it is crossed by a disused leat and by the Corringdon Leat, both of which have disturbed it. Over forty stones remain, thirty set upright and a further fifteen fallen. The stones are up to 0.7 metres in height; the rows are circa 0.7 metres apart and the stones which remain in position suggest a spacing of circa 1.5 metres. There is a terminal stone at the south-western end and the rows appear to align with the stone settings on the west side of the East Glaze Brook, less than 100 metres away. The terminal cairn at the northern end of the double alignment is a turf and heather covered mound 15 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres in height. Elements of two concentric rings of stone which can be traced within the body of the mound probably acted as retaining kerbs.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Double stone row on east side of East Glaze Brook: oriented north-east to south-west, 62 metres long, stones are upright and recumbent slabs 1-2 metres apart; cut by Corringdon Ball leat.

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Stone Row north of East Glaze Brook (Personal Comment). SDV266299.