Name:Mound west of Colmansford Bridge, Ideford

Summary

A mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork on the north-east facing slopes to the west of Colmansford Bridge, Ideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• (Former Type) QUARRY (Unknown date)
  • SPOIL HEAP? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The mound corresponds with the north-east corner of Plot 365, Hackerburrow Orchard.

Vis=3/4/1997 (ea) small amount of quarrying from rocky outcrop on top of small hillock, 14m x 10m, 2m deep.

WHICH EXTENDS NE TOWARDS STREAM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV310029.

To ne of quarry on slope are 2 mounds, probably outcrops/spoil heaps. At bottom of slope is bank/edge of terrace, c.1.7m high, possibly the edge of floodplain (which extends ne towards stream), or alternatively a field boundary.

NO. 365, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV310030.

Quarry is in field called `hacherburrow orchard' (no.365) on tm.

102SW, 1890, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV310031.

Not shown on modern 1:10,000 map (1992) or on 1st ed 6" (102sw, 1890) (ea).

Des=ea/(3/4/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)11; no 426/(ea report 97.43).

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX87NE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

An irregularly shaped mound up to circa 55m across is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork on the north-east facing slopes to the west of Colmansford Bridge, Ideford.
The mound is not depicted as an earthwork on the 19th century maps available to the survey but does match the corner of plot 365 on the Tithe Map for Ideford, listed as Hackerburrow Orchard.
The function of the mound is unknown, but the map evidence might support the interpretation that the mound is evidence of extractive activity, probably a spoil mound, that predates the early 19th century.