Name:Wreck of the Melbury on Exmouth Bar

Summary

The Melbury was stranded on Exmouth Bar in 1867. She was making for Exeter with a load of limestone.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMOUTH

• National Monuments Record: SY07NW5

• WRECK (wrecked, XIX - 1867 AD to 1867 AD)

NMR, SY07NW5 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341062.

On the 19th November 1867 the `Melbury', a smack carrying limestone was taking in water in heavy seas. While making for Exeter she was stranded and lost on the bar in wind conditions NW force 9.
Vessel commenced to take in water in heavy seas when her hatch cover started to leak. Her master continued for Exeter, but she was stranded and lost on the bar in wind conditions NW force 9.
Built: 1787
Master: Mitchell, W.
Crew: 3

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1974, 1164b (Cartographic). SDV769.

Larn, R., 1974, Devon Shipwrecks, 162 (Monograph). SDV741.

Lost 19/11/1867, Exmouth.

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1978, 2675 (Cartographic). SDV772.

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1979, 1178 (Cartographic). SDV770.

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1980, 1123 (Cartographic). SDV766.

Larn, R. + Larn, B., 1995, Shipwreck Index of the British Isles. Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset (Monograph). SDV763.

Wessex Archaeology, 2015, Dawlish Warren Beach Management Scheme, Devon. Marine Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, Appendix 4 (Report - Survey). SDV359838.

The Melbury was a British merchant smack that foundered at Pole Sand in 1867. The wooden vessel was registered in Exeter. In wind north west 9, the hatch leaked and the vessel filled and sank with 45 tons of limestone. The crew of three survived.