Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement south of Black Tor, South Brent

Summary

The remains of a sub-rectangular enclosed settlement measuring 105 m E-W and 80 m N- S. The major feature is the massive enclosure wall which has now mostly fallen. Within the enclosure are 15 huts, all in a ruinous state. The average internal diameter is 4.7 metres. Four structures have been built against the enclosure wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ENCLOSED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure and eleven 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 369 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6763, 1/50-51 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169271.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6863/2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145076.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited on 2nd March 1977. Pound- roughly circular, on steep rocky ground. Heavy bracken growth, diameter about 90 metres east-west, 80 metres north-south. The walls are well preserved, built of large granite boulders and about 0.5 metres - 1 metre high and 3 metres - 4 metres wide. Hut circles are all well preserved with clear hut platforms averaging 6 metres - 7 metres diameter. The pound has very little clear space within as they are so densely arranged. There is a later rabbit bury on the east side of the enclosure.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, SX66SE79, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV145206.

(10/01/1980) On the south east slope of Zeal Hill, at approximately 310m. OD., is a sub-rectangular enclosed settlement of 0.76 ha. The maximum dimensions are 105m. east to west and 80m. north to south.
The major feature is the massive enclosure wall which is now tumbled and generally 3.5m. wide though exceptionally the spread of stone attains a width of 6.0m.
Originally the wall seems to have been from 2.7m. to 3.0m. wide, the construction inconsistent, being partly of upright slabs with infill and partly of piled blocks but evidence of this is infrequent because of the general collapse of the structure. The wall varies in height from 0.5m. on the northern side to 1.3m. on the outer face of the southern side where very large boulders have evidently been cleared from the interior of the enclosure and roughly piled.
There are two distinct gaps in the west and south west corners both of which may be modern. Fifteen metres to the north of the west gap there is a probable original entrance, much obscured by tumble, with fallen transverse slabs and a distinct hollow way 0.3m. deep leading to it from the outside. The gap in the wall would appear to have been about 1.5m. wide.
There are fifteen huts within the enclosure, all very much ruined and in three instances the type is uncertain.
Others appear to be of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) with double walling 1.2m. wide and at least 0.5m. high, mostly collapsed and spread. The average internal diameter is 4.7m. with extremes of 3.5m. and 6.0m. Where visible entrances are to the southwest and southeast.
Four structures are built against the north wall, two of which, 'A' and 'B', are merely foundations of D - plan, incorporating a straight side; 'B' is enclosed within a straight-sided yard. The area has been much disturbed with loose stone scattered about and small pits or shelters constructed in the rubble and it is rather doubtful whether the straight walls are original features. Another hut, 'C' is almost square internally and this does appear to be original construction. It is tenuously linked to an adjacent circular hut by a built up levelled causeway which suggests that the square building may have had some purpose beyond that of a normal hut.
The only clear later usage of the enclosure is a pillow mound near the eastern corner (SX 66 SE 71).
Even in January the dense growth of dead bracken is an impediment to investigation and suspicions of an associated field system to the south and west (irregular slight east to west lynchetting) could not be confirmed.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:1000.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited on 19th February 1984.

Aerial photographs show a total of fourteen probable hut circles, possibly more, two being attached to the internal wall. A pillow mound within the enclosure is visible on later aerial photograph only.

Enclosure 'G' at the 'Black Tor enclosures' is crowded with buildings. Fifteen huts have diameters between 2.5 metres and 6.1 metres and two more may exist under the collapsed uphill wall. The boundary wall was originally 2.4-2.8 metres across and the considerable spread is still up to 1 metre high.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure with sixteen hut circles and one pillow mound shown on modern mapping.

This monument which falls into three areas includes three enclosures, stone hut circles and a pillow mound situated on a high ridge overlooking the valleys of the River Avon and the Bala Brook. The three roughly oval enclosures of varying size are defined by orthostatic and rubble built banks measuring up to 4 metres wide and 1 metre high. This eastern enclosure contains 15 stone hut circles of varying size. Five are attached to the enclosure wall, the rest are scattered within the interior towards the north and west. Two of the hut circles are conjoined and one of these has a dividing interior wall. A single pillow mound which survives as a low rectangular mound, surrounded by a partially buried ditch is situated within the eastern part of the enclosure.