Name:United States Naval Stores Depot, Heathfield, Bovey Tracey.

Summary

Site of a United States naval stores depot at Heathfield is visible as a number of structures and trackways on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. All traces of the former depot have been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• STORAGE DEPOT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

RAF, 1946, CPE/UK 1890/2434, 49/22 (Aerial Photograph). SDV315541.

Site recorded on RAF 1946 aerial photograph and plotted on SMR. Number of huts, largely 'Quonsett' type and open storage space.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK/1824 RS 4131 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A number of structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 3116-17 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

The depot remains largely unchanged.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Some of the buildings on the RAF aerial photograph are also recorded on the OS 6" (1963) map.

Fairy Surveys Ltd, 1964, FSL/6412 V, FSL/6412 V 2065 07-FEB-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357115.

The site has been partly developed, although several structures are extant.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83101, OS/83101 V 004 12-JUN-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361832.

Several structures are extant, although the site has been further developed.

Francis, P., 1997, United States Naval Amphibious Supply Base, Exeter, Appendix 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV347475.

Part of a large dispersed storage depot built by the 97th Construction Battalion (the second site was on Knighton Heath). The site on the Browhillridge Plantation at Heathfield may have been the headquarters, camp area and open storage park. An existing road called Snowhill that served pottery workers cottages was extended and a network of roads was added to provide access to a number of Quonset type huts and a tented camp.

Francis, P., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV315540.

US naval stores depot at Heathfield.

Horner, W., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV315543.

Single large hut recorded on 1997 DCC computerised map-base at SX83097572 surrounded by residential development. This may be the only remaining feature of the site.

Francis, P., 1997-2008, United States Naval Amphibious Supply Base Exeter, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV348060.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

All but one of the structures have been demolished and the area developed for residential housing.

Kemp, S. N., 2004, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV322016.

Seven photographs of a large derelict corrugated iron hut with brick northern entrance & internal division & a corrugated iron southern entrance. Other details: Images PRN 58013.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The last remaining structure has been demolished.

The Second World War United States naval stores depot at Heathfield, Bovey Tracey, is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. The depot occupies an area of circa 11.77 hectares and is characterised by rows of structures, mostly Nissen huts, interconnected by a network of trackways which extend, and are accessed from, Brow Hill road to the northeast and the A38 to the southeast. A series of rectilinear enclosures of possible storage areas defined by trackways are visible to the west of the depot, as are irregularly shaped areas of cleared ground or worn vegetation, the latter not being mapped but which are included within the general monument polygon. The depot remains largely unchanged on aerial photographs taken in 1951, although by 1964 has been partly developed. The site has been further developed by 1983, although several structures remain visible and by 1999, all but one of these have been demolished. This remaining structure has been cleared on aerial imagery taken between 2006-07.