Name:Wooden Wreck, Northam

Site of the smaller of two wooden wrecks which lies 570 yards due north of the base of the slipway.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WRECK (Wrecked, Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hughes, B. D., 1996-1997, Notes on Two Wrecks at Westward Ho!, 8 (Article in Serial). SDV5132.

The smaller of 2 wooden wrecks. Length 50', width 18'. Lies 570 yards due north of the base of the slipway, 240 yards from the base of the pebble ridge, with Northam church tower on a bearing of 120 degrees. The vessel is entirely wooden with all wooden fastening. It appears to be flat-bottomed from the small amount of its shape that is visible. The vessel is tilted towards the sea, with the seaward side best preserved beneath the sand. The other side of the hull is missing with what looks like the flat bottom of the hull emerging from the sand. From the visible shape it would appear to be of the same type as the severn trows that have traded in the Bristol Channel for centuries. By its position it may have been wrecked in mid-18th century.