Name:Cairn 170 metres south-east of Black Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Cairn south-east of Black Tor on the west side of the River Meavy of 4 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. Lies only 45 metres from the surviving end of double stone row at Hart Tor and should perhaps be considered as belonging to that group of monuments.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(01/03/1996) SX 5750 7171 Cairn 170m south-east of Black Tor.

Not shown.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Meavy Valley Archaeology Interim Report for 1996, 14-15; fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV360393.

SX 5750 7171 Cairn lying immediately west of the scarp formed by alluvial streamworking in the valley bottom. Survives as 4m diameter mound standing up to 0.8m high. No sign of robbing. Lies only 45m from the surviving end of double stone row at Hart Tor (see SX57SE/52) and should perhaps be considered as belonging to that group of monuments.

(25/11/2007) The cairn is under mooralnd grass. Survyed at 1:2500 scale.

The fourth cairn within the monument lies on the western side of the River Meavy and survives as a 4 metres diameter mound standing up to 0.8 metres high.